Follow us on: Facebook Logo

 

Outstanding Achievement

The City of Elgin has a rich and extensive tradition of athletic excellence. Each year individuals and teams in youth, adult and senior competitions add to this tradition. The Board of Directors selected forty-three individuals and seven teams for recognition. Each individual and team received an Elgin Sports Hall of Fame 2015 Outstanding Achievement Award Certificate. Those honored along with their achievements are listed below.

2015

YOUTH

Elgin American Legion Post 57 Baseball Team
Phil Lenz – Coach
Won the 2015 State Championship/Advanced Further in the Great Lakes Valley Regional than any Team in Elgin History

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Tess Anderson / Westminster Christian High School
Girls Basketball
Advanced to IHSA Class 2A State Three-Point Showdown Finals

Frankie Angiulo / Westminster Christian High School
Boys Baseball
Pitched a No-Hitter

Sam Carani / Westminster Christian High School
Boys Basketball
Scored his 1000th point

Paulina Castro / Harvest Christian Academy
Girls Basketball
Named Class 1A First Team All-State (Assoc. Press) and Class 1A/2A First Team All-State by IBCA

Rich DeTamble / Harvest Christian Academy
Girls Basketball Coach
Named IBCA Class 1A/2A Coach of the Year

Nick Duffy / St. Edward Catholic High School
Boys Basketball
Scored his 1000th point

Bruce Firchau / Westminster Christian High School
Boys Basketball Coach
Named IBCA District 5 Class 1A/2A Coach of the Year

Chelsea Gnan / St. Edward Catholic High School
Girls Soccer
Set the School Record with 76 Goals

Mattea Huerta / Westminster Christian High School
Girls Soccer
Named Conference Co-Most Valuable Player

Kylee Knox / Harvest Christian Academy
Girls Basketball
Advanced to IHSA Class 1A State Three-Point Showdown Finals; Set School Records for Career Points, Rebounds, Assists, and Steals

Morgan Lockwood / Harvest Christian Academy
Girls Soccer
Named Conference Co-Most Valuable Player

Christian Negron / Larkin High School
Boys Basketball
Named Tournament Most Valuable Player while playing for Puerto Rico in the FIBA Americas Centrobasket U17 Championship in San Juan

Kaitlyn Pearson / Elgin Academy
Girls Track & Field
Placed 3rd in Class 1A 100 Meter Dash and 6th in the 200 Meter Dash State Finals

Samantha Pryor / Burlington Central High School
Girls Basketball
Scored her 1000th point

Dillon Rejman / Westminster Christian High School
Boys Basketball
Advanced to the IHSA Class 1A State Three-Point Showdown Finals

Valerie Richter / Harvest Christian Academy
Girls Track & Field
Placed 8th in Class 1A 800 Meter Run at State Finals

Dietrich Robinson / Elgin Academy
Boys Basketball
Advanced to the IHSA Class 1A State Three-Point Showdown Finals

Maddie Versluys / Westminster Christian High School
Girls Basketball
Scored her 1000th point; Named Class 1A/2A All-State Third Team by IBCA

Harvest Christian Academy 2014 Girls Volleyball Team
Kim Floyd, Coach
Advanced to the Elite 8 of the Class 1A State Tournament

Harvest Christian Academy 2015 Girls Basketball Team
Rich DeTamble, Coach
Advanced to the Elite 8 of the Class 1A State Tournament

St. Edward Catholic High School 2014 Football Team
Mike Rolando, Coach
Completed an Undefeated Regular Season

St. Edward Catholic High School 2015 Boys Basketball Team
P. J. White, Coach
Advanced to the Elite 8 of the Class 2A State Tournament

 

COLLEGE

Bill Angelo / Elgin Community College
Baseball Coach
Coached His 600th Win

Rich Benjamin / Judson University
Baseball Coach
Coached His 300th Win; Named North Central Region Coach of the Year

Cameron Balough / Judson University
Men’s Baseball
Named NCCAA North Central All-Region Team & N. C. Region Pitcher of the Year

Andrew Bergmann / Judson University
Men’s Baseball
Named NAIA All-American 2nd Team, NCCAA N. C. All-Region & Pitcher of the Year

Nicolette Chapa / Judson University
Women’s Softball
Named NCCAA North Central All-Region Team

Christian DeLa Cruz / Elgin Community College
Men’s Tennis
Won Region IV Men’s #2 Tennis Singles Title & Region IV Men’s #1 Doubles Title

Parker Featherston / Elgin Community College
Men’s Tennis
Won Region IV Men’s #1 Doubles Title

Sarah Friedland / Judson University
Women’s Softball
Named to NCCAA North Central All-Tournament Team

Jalen Griffin / Harper College
Men’s Track & Field
Won the NJCAA Division II Championship in the 100 and 200 Meters

Clark Hallpike / Elgin Community College
Men’s Tennis Coachc
Named 2014 Region IV Coach of the Year

Dylan Keeling / Elgin Community College
Men’s Tennis
Won Region IV Men’s #5 Singles Title & Region IV #2 Doubles Title

Katelyn Kirker / Judson University
Women’s Softball
Named NCCAA All-American Second Team & NCCAA N. C. All-Region Team

Walter Lopez / Judson University
Men’s Soccer
Named CCAC Player of the Year & NAIA All-American Honorable Mention

Cassie McElroy / Elgin Community College
2014 Women’s Tennis
Won Region IV Women’s #2 Singles Title & #1 Doubles Title

Dennis Moore / University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2014 Football
Major Contributor on Team that Won NCAA Division III National Championship

Maria Morales Nelson / Elgin Community College
2014 Women’s Tennis
Won Region IV Women’s #1 Doubles Title

Hannah Perryman / University of Missouri at St. Louis
Women’s Softball
Named National Fast Pitch Coaches Association First Team All-American; Great Lakes Valley Conference Pitcher of the Year; Set the NCAA Records for Perfect Games in a Season and a Career, with the Career Mark Tying the All-NCAA Divisions Record

Jennah Perryman / University of Missouri at St. Louis
Women’s Softball
Named Great Lakes Valley Conference Freshman of the Year and National Fast Pitch Coaches Association Second Team All-Midwest Region

Luke Rojas / Judson University
Men’s Baseball
Named NAIA All-American Honorable Mention and NCCAA North Central All-Region Team and Player of the Year

Tony Rallo / Judson University
Men’s Baseball
Named NCCAA North Central All-Region Team

Claire Speweik / Kentucky Christian University
2014 Women’s Volleyball
Major Contributor on the Team that Won the NCAA Division III National Championship

Basit Syed / Elgin Community College
Men’s Tennis
Won the Region IV Men’s #2 Doubles Title

Brianna Tennyson / Judson University
Women’s Softball
Named NCCAA All-American Second Team & North Central All-Region Team

Murielle Vansach / Judson University
Women’s Softball
Named NCCAA All-American First Team & North Central All-Region Pitcher of the Year

Billy Wright / Judson University
Men’s Baseball
Named NCCAA North Central All-Region Team

Elgin Community College 2014 Men’s Tennis Team
Clark Hallpike, Coach
Won the NJCAA Region IV Championship & Advanced to the National Tournament

Elgin Community College 2014 Women’s Tennis Team
Clark Hallpike, Coach
Advanced to the National Tournament

Judson University Baseball Team
Rich Benjamin, Coach
Won the CCAC Tournament Championship

 

ADULT

Jim Dinkheller
IHSA Basketball Official
Inducted into the IBCA Hall of Fame 

Mark Hattendorf
Elgin High School Wrestling
Inducted into the Illinois Wrestling Hall of Fame

Scott Johnson
Elgin High School and Illinois High School Association
Awarded a Citation from the National Federation of State High School Associations for his Trailblazing Work on the IHSA Website

Rich Parsons
IHSA Basketball Official
Officiated at the 2015 Boys Class 3A and 4A State Finals

Scott Sobeski
IHSA Basketball Official
Officiated at the 2015 Girls Class 3A State Finals

Lee Turek
Elgin High School Girls Basketball Coach
Inducted into the IBCA Hall of Fame