The City of Elgin has a rich and extensive tradition of athletic excellence. Each year individuals and teams in youth, adult and senior competitions add to this tradition. The Board of Directors selected forty-three individuals and seven teams for recognition. Each individual and team received an Elgin Sports Hall of Fame 2022 Outstanding Achievement Award Certificate. Those honored along with their achievements are listed below.

High School

Athlete Sport School Achievement
Jack Allen Boys Track & Field Elgin High School Upstate Eight Conference Champion 800m
Yahya Arastu Boys Track & Field Elgin High School Upstate Eight Conference Champion 1600m & 3200m
Julius Avendano Wrestling Elgin High School Upstate Eight Conference Champion, 106 LB Class
Giselle Ayala Wrestling Larkin High School IHSA All-State, IHSA Girls Wrestling State Finals, 4th Place (155 class)
James Bernaeyge Boys Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 3rd Place Finish
Axel Bernal Football South Elgin High School IHSFCA All State Football Team & Upstate Eight Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Brooke Biggins Basketball St. Edwards Central Catholic High School 2022 MSC Conference Player of the Year, 1617 Career Points
Delilah Birns Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Jason Burger Basketball SWEP/Elgin HS/Elgin Blue Stars Illinois Special Olympics 2nd Place State Basketball Tournament
Eva Camp Girls Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 9th Place Finsh
Kyra Clark Co-Ed Competitive Cheer South Elgin High School IHSA Cheer State Finals, Third Place
Evelyn Diem Track Elgin High School/Elgin Blue Stars Illinois Special Olympics 1st Place Standing Long Jump
David Dorantes Track Elgin High School/Elgin Sharks USATF Nationals 1st Place 13-14 Boy’s 3000m Racewalk
Heather Durrant Track Elgin High School/Elgin Sharks AAU Nationals 1st Place Girl’s 17-18 3000m Racewalk & 1st Place Girl’s 17-18 1500m; USATF 1st Place girls 17-18 3000m Racewalk. She now holds the national meet records for the 17-18 girls 3000m Racewalk at both AAU and USATF National meets. She also still holds the record for the girls age 13 3000m racewalk at AAU Nationals
Hannah Durrant Track Elgin High School/Elgin Sharks USATF Nationals 3rd place 17-18 girls 3000m Racewalk, AAU Nationals 2nd Place 3000m Racewalk
U-46 Basketball Elgin Blue Stars U-46 Blue Stars A-Team Special Olympics Basketball, 2nd Place in State
Maria Ferrer Wrestling Larkin High School IHSA All-State, IHSA Girls Wrestling State Finals, 4th Place (170 class)
Sandy Flores Girls Badminton Larkin High School 2022 IHSA Geneva Sectional Singles Champion
Lucille Foy Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Grace Genke Co-Ed Competitive Cheer South Elgin High School IHSA Cheer State Finals, Third Place
St. Edward Central Catholic Girls Cheerleading St. Edward Central Catholic IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Braden Graves Basketball/Track Center House/Elgin HS/Elgin Blue Stars Illinois Special Olympics 2nd Place State Basketball Tournament; 2nd Place Softball Throw; 5th Place 100 m
Lianny Guzman Track South Elgin High School/Elgin Sharks USATF Nationals 2nd Place 15-16 Girl’s 3000m Racewalk
Melinda Jenison Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Jinni Jiminez Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 1st Place All-American medalist in the 15-18 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 6th  place 800 meter, 4th place 1500 meter and 1st place 3000 meter at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL
Baylei Johnson Girls Basketball Larkin High School 1000 Career Points
Baylei Johnson Softball Larkin High School IHSA 3rd Team All-State
Sophia Johnson Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 1st place 3000 meter race walk, 3rd place shot put also & division runner-up national champion in the 15-16 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL
Isabella Kirkwood Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Adam Lambaz Wrestling Elgin High School Upstate Eight Conference Champion, 285 LB Class
Cannon Lambert Boys Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 400m, 4th Place Finish
Addison Lanton Girls Tennis Elgin Academy IHSA 1A 3rd Place Doubles
Noelle Lanton Girls Tennis Elgin Academy IHSA 1A 3rd Place Doubles
Eddie Leslie Boys Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 3rd Place Finish
Emma Leslie Girls Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 400m 8th Place Finish
Emma Leslie Girls Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 9th Place Finish
Ben Lothery Boys Basketball Harvest Christian Academy 1000 Career Points
Ashley Mahute Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Natalie Maldanado Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 2nd Place All-American medalist in the 15-18  year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 4th place 1500 meter, 2nd place 3000 meter, 2nd place 3000 meter race walk, and 2nd place shot put & division national champion in the 15-18 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL
Hayley Martin Girls Volleyball Harvest Christian Academy Conference Most Valuable Player 2021 & 2022, 1103 Career Kills
Dontrelle Maxie Boys Football Larkin High School Selected to the Illinois High School Shrine Game
Clem McCullough Boys Football Elgin High School Selected to the Illinois High School Shrine Game
Paul Mladonicky Track Streamwood HS/Elgin Blue Stars Illinois Special Olympics 3rd Place Standing Long Jump
Delaney Nolan Girls Softball St. Edwards Central Catholic High School 3rd All-Time IHSA Record Holder for most Consecutive Hits in a Season (15)
Fernando Perez Jr. Basketball Larkin High School 1000 Career Points
David Peterson Boys Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 3rd Place Finsh
Ava Pfeiffer Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Morgan Poole Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Adaleen Quinones Track Elgin High School/Elgin Sharks USATF Nationals 7th Place 17-18 Girl’s 3000m Racewalk

High School

Athlete Sport School Achievement
Ella Richter Girls Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 9th Place Finsh
Michael Rzucidio Boys Track & Field SWEP/Elgin Blue Stars Illinois Special Olympics 6th Place 100 m
Emma Salazar Co-Ed Competitive Cheer South Elgin High School IHSA Cheer State Finals, Third Place
Alexis Salazar Co-Ed Competitive Cheer South Elgin High School IHSA Cheer State Finals, Third Place
Emily Sarullo Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Gabriella Sarullo Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Katheryn Shannon Girls Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Jamarion Stubbs Track & Field Larkin High School IHSA 3A Boys 300m Hurdles State Finals, 4th Place
Caitlyn Terrien Girls Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships 4x800m Team 9th Place Finsh
Damari Wheeler-Thomas Boys Basketball Larkin High School 1000 Career Points, 2022 Upstate Eight Conference Player of the Year, AP IHSA 4A
Robert Wilson Boys Basketball St. Edwards Central Catholic High School 2022 MSC Conference Player of the Year
Daniel Winkelman Boys Cross Country Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Cross Country Championships, 4th Place Finish
Daniel Winkelman Boys Track & Field Harvest Christian Academy IHSA 1A State Track & Field Championships, 1600m 2nd Place Finish, 800m 6th Place Finish & 4x800m Team 3rd Place Finish

Youth

Athlete Sport School Achievement
August Berry Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 4th Place All-American medalist and division national champions in the 11-12 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 7th place as a team (second best finish in school history) at the IESA Cross Country State meet in Normal, IL
Luca Bryja Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 2nd Place All-American medalist and division national champions in the 13-14 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 5th place 800
Milo Bullaro Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 6th place 800 meter, 4th place 1500 meter, 2nd place 3000 meter also, division national champions in the 14 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship
Melody Guzman Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 3rd Place All-American medalist and National Division Champion in the 11-12 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL5th place 800
Gwendolyn Hobson Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 2nd Place All-American medalist and National Division Champions in the 11-12 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship Rockford, IL 4th in the 800m
Brinlee Jiminez Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 3rd Place All-American medalist and National Division Champions in the 13-14 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 4th place 60
Irma Jiminez Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 1st Place All-American medalist and National Division Champions in the 11-12 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 6th place All-American medalist in the 11 year old division at the Cross Country Coaches National Youth Championship in Paris, Kentucky 1st place 800 meter, 1st place 1500 meter and 1st place 3000
Lily Johnson Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 5th Place All-American medalist in the 11-12  year old division and Division national Champions at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 1st place 60 meter hurdles, 5th place 1500 meter, 1st place 3000 meter race walk, and 1st place shot put also, division national champions in the 13 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL
Kieran Nally Track & Field Ellis MS/Elgin Sharks Speed Capital Nationals; 13YO; 2nd Place High Jump; 6th Place 200m; 7th Place 100m
Cinthya Ortega Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 4th Place All-American medalist and division national champion in the 13-14 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 1st place 1500 meter, 1st place 3000 meter, 1st place 800 meter, and 5th place shot put also, division national champions in the 14 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL
Yulia Stetanyuk Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 4th Place All-American medalist and division national champions in the 11-12 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 2nd place 1500 meter, 2nd place 3000 meter, 2nd place 800 meter also, division national champions in the 12 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL 6th place in the 800m at the IESA state meet at East Peoria, IL
Leslie Uriostegui Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 7th Place All-American medalist and division national champions in the 13-14 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 5th place 800
Emma Valdivia Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 6th Place All-American medalist and division national champions in the 13-14 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL 6th place 60 meter hurdles, 4th place 800 meter, 5th place 1500 meter, 3rd place 3000 meter also, division national champions in the 14 year old division at the AAU Northern Indoor National Championship in Bloomington, IL
Marshal Wilson Basketball/Track Abbott MS/Elgin Blue Stars Illinois Special Olympics Member of 3rd Place Basketball Team in State Chapionship; 2nd Place 100 m run; 3rd Place Softball Throw
Mateo Zambrano Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 6th place All-American medalist and division national champions in the 13-14 year old division at the AAU Northern National Cross Country Championship in Rockford, IL

College

Athlete Sport School Achievement
Maria Alarcon Womens Track & Field Judson University NAIA All-American, Racewalk3rd Place NAIA indoor Racewalk National Championship, Indoor NAIA All-American, Racewalk
Lorenzo Anderson Mens Basketball Judson University NCCAA 2nd Team All-American, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Ta’Mia Banks Womens Basketball Judson University NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Michael Betancourt Baseball Judson University NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Alondra Blanco Womens Soccer Judson University NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Adrian Bravo Mens Soccer Judson University NCCAA All-Tournament Team
Camren Carter Track & Field Judson University Set School Records for Outdoor 60m Hurdles (), 110m Hurdles (14.74) & Team 4×100 Outdoor School Record (43.63)
Diego Cevallos Womens Soccer Judson University NCCAA North Central Region Coach of the Year, CCAC Coach of the Year
Dylan Chandler Mens Track & Field Judson University Team 4×100 Outdoor School Record (43.63)
Nayeli Cisneros Womens Track & Field Judson University NAIA All-American, Racewalk
Thomas Donati Mens Basketball Judson University NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Timmy Ellinger Mens Baseball Judson University NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Julia Fahy Womens Volleyball Judson University Team Advanced to NCCAA Nataional Championship Tournament
Dakari Ferguson Mens Track & Field Judson University Set School Record for Indoor High Jump (2.05m)
Marissa Fetters Womens Soccer Judson University NAIA All-American Honroable Mention, NCCAA 1st Team All-American, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Irick Gardner Womens Volleyball Judson University CCAC Coach of the Year
Luis Germano Mens Soccer Judson University CCAC Conference Player of the Year, NCCAA North Central Region Player of the Year, NCCAA 1st Team All-American, NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, U.S. Soccer Coaches All-American, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Rafa Heck Mens Soccer Judson University Team Advanced to NCCAA National Championship Game
Dimtri Ingrassia Mens Tennis Judson University NCCAA All-Tournament Team
Kaley Kowal Womens Soccer Elgin Community College NJCAA 2nd Team All-American 2021 & All-Region 2019 & 2021
Kelly Leon Womens Soccer Judson University NCCAA 1st Team All-American, U.S. Soccer Coaches All-American, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Marie Mayer Womens Cross Country Judson University NCCAA All-American
Gina Misek Womens Track & Field Judson University Set School Record for Outdoor 100m Hurdles (16.20)
Chris Moment Mens Tennis Judson University Team Advanced to NCCAA National Championship Match
Kasey Moreno Womens Cross Country Judson University NCCAA All-American
Pedro Rodrigues Mens Soccer Judson University NCCAA All-Tournament Team, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Beth Rodriguez Womens Track & Field Judson University NAIA All-American, Racewalk
Yetzemany Solis Womens Soccer Judson University NCCAA 2nd Team All-American, NCCAA North Central All-Region Team
Katie Valeria Womens Volleyball Judson University NCCAA All-Region Team, National Tournament Team Selection & 1500 Career Kills
Alex Veltkamp Mens Tennis Judson University NCCAA All-Tournament Team
O’Vauntay Vickers Mens Football Judson University NCCAA 1st Team All-American & NAIA All-American Honorable Mention
John Wedell Womens Golf Judson University Team Advanced to NCCAA National Championship Tournament
Ian Wiggan Mens Track & Field Judson University Set School Records for Outdoor 100m Dash (11.10), 200m Dash (21.97) & indoor 60m (7.03) & Team 4×100 Outdoor School Record (43.63)
Jordan Wilkins Mens Basketball Elgin Community College NJCAA D2 2nd Team All-American, Region IV District B Player of the Year, Illinois Skyway Conference Player of the Year, NJCAA Region IV 1st Team All-Region
Jaelyn Williams Mens Track & Field Judson University Team 4×100 Outdoor School Record (43.63)
Brighton Young Womens Golf Judson University NCCAA All-American, NCCAA All-Region Team, Region Champion

Coach

Coach Sport School Achievement
Deryn Carter Boys Basketball Larkin High School 2021-2022 Undefeated Upstate Eight Conference Champions (18-0), Set Record for Best Single Season (31-4)
Mike LaPrairie Basketball Elgin Blue Stars Coach Illinois Special Olympics 2nd Place State Basketball Tournament
Kelley McDonald Cheerleading St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IHSA 6th Place Small Team Cheer
Jose Uriostegui Track & Field Elgin Road Warriors 2022 AAU Central District Coach of the Year, AAU Zone “C” Coach of the Year

Adult

Athlete Sport School Achievement
Bob Borczak Track & Field
Cross Country
Larkin High School Induction into the Illinois Track & Cross Country (ITCCA) Hall of Fame
John Gazdik Basketball St. Edwards Central Catholic High School IBCA Hall of Fame Inductee, Friend of Basketball, Scorekeeper 44 years
Corinne Grotenhuis Weightlifting USAW Inducted into the USA Weightlifting Hall of Fame
PJ White Basketball St. Edward Central Catholic High School IBCA Hall of Fame Inductee, Career Coach
Sandra Zappia Triathlon USA Competitor Finished 2022 Iron Man Triathlon in Trun, Switzerland (16:28:04)

Experience it in person!

If you’d like to view previous Award Recipients we invite you to the ESHOF on-site Touch Pro Experience, located at The Centre of Elgin.

View Past Award Recipients at the VIRTUAL HOF

SHOW YOUR SUPPORT

Support our area college student-athletes and help us recognize individuals and teams who have contributed to the success of Elgin’s great sports history.